All Natural Corner

 Swans has been moving towards All Natural Products for the past few years. Our selection is slowing growing more and more. We are open to suggestions on commonly used natural products for candles, soaps,lotions & other hand produced items.

Suggestions can be emailed to candles@swanscandles.com

Here we have gathered our most popular natural products.

We have not listed any fragrance oils as it would clog the page. Those can be found here: www.swanscandles.com/store/Candle_fragrance_oils.html

beeswax-yellow.gif
Beeswax Natural Yellow

Pure yellow beeswax with a fine aroma, works well in candle making, batik and encaustic art to name a few uses. We now get our Yellow beeswax from the same source as our popular white Beeswax. The consistancy will stay the same and it has a really nice bouquet and bright color.

Beeswax Natural Yellow
Average rating:


Add To Your Wish List
whitebeeswax
Beeswax Natural White

All Natural White Beeswax, refined in the USA without any chemical bleaching aids. Our White Beeswax conforms to the USP/NF monograph and is suitable for pharmaceutical as well as all food, cosmetic and all personal care product applications. This Beeswax is quite fragrant and has a typical slightly off-white color. This product is finished in a fine prill (Granules) form for easy handling and faster processing. Works well for cosmetics, encaustic art, Batik, candle making and many other uses.

Beeswax Natural White
Average rating:


Add To Your Wish List
vegetable-glycerin.gif
Glycerin, Kosher USP food grade vegetable. POUND

Kosher USP food grade vegetable glycerine (glycerin). Vegetable Glycerine is a sweet substance typically obtained from palm or coconut oils. It is an alternative to alcohol for preserving herbal tinctures. Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it will attract moisture to your skin. The more glycerin you have in your cosmetic recipe, the more moisture will be in your finished product. THIS IS SOLD BY THE WEIGHT! APPROX. 12 fluid ounces

Be the first one to write a review $3.00 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
vegetable-glycerin.gif
Glycerin Food Grade USP 10.5 Lb GALLON Jug

THIS ONLY SHIPS FEDEX! Kosher USP food grade vegetable glycerine (glycerin). Vegetable Glycerine is a sweet substance typically obtained from palm or coconut oils. It is an alternative to alcohol for preserving herbal tinctures. Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it will attract moisture to your skin. The more glycerin you have in your cosmetic recipe, the more moisture will be in your finished product. THIS IS SOLD BY THE GALLON! weighs approx 10 lbs. 5 Gallons will come in a bucket with pour spout and is $24.95 a gallon.

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 4     5+  
Price $27.95 $24.95
Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
sheabutter.gif
Natural Shea Butter 1 lb

GENERAL INFORMATION : FANCOL SHEA BUTTER is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea tree. The Shea tree (also known as the Karite tree) grows wild in the drier regions of the equatorial zone of Central Africa. Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base. It has an unusually high content of oil unsaponifiable matter far exceeding that of Cocoa Butter. It is from this that FANCOL SHEA BUTTER shows its ability to protect the skin from sun and helps to ease superficial skin irritation. Its oily qualities improve skin softness. FANCOL SHEA BUTTER is an excellent skin conditioning agent, which melts at body temperature, giving it good spreadibility. FANCOL SHEA BUTTER enhances shine and has excellent superfatting qualities. INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter CTFA name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 9     10 - 449     450+  
Price $6.95 $5.50 $5.00
Add To Your Wish List
Carnaubawax1.gif
#1 Carnauba Wax Flakes

Brazilian Carnauba #1 wax flakes. Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
DSC02381.JPG
Candelilla Wax Flakes 1lb

MP 155-160F Candelilla wax flakes, It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point. As a food additive, candelilla wax has the E number E 902 and is used as a glazing agent. It also finds use in cosmetic industry, as a component of lip balms and lotion bars. One of its major uses was a binder for chewing gums. Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Be the first one to write a review $9.95 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
damar resin
Damar Resin Crystals

Natural Damar Resin Crystals work great for encaustic art medium blends. Damar can be added in various proportions for different textures, appearance & usage. The 10lb & 55lbs are all in one bag. If you need multiplies of 1lb please order in the 1lb quantity. There is no discount on 10lbs & 55lbs if we have to package into 1lb bags.

Damar Resin Crystals
Average rating:


Add To Your Wish List
brazilianwax1.gif
Brazilian Gum Rosin 1 lb

Brazilian Gum Rosin is incredibly light and refreshing and when burned, releases a most exquisite scent. It is a derivative from “Pinus Elliotis” Also used as a tactifying agent, pine pitch and many other uses.

Be the first one to write a review $7.95 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
emulsifying-wax.gif
Emulsifying Wax NF 1 Lb.

Emulsifying Wax NF 1 lb. This product conforms to the specification of the National Formulary for Emulsifying Wax. This wax is perfect for improving consistency and stability of emulsions. It helps blend fats with water. It is vegetable based, non-ionic, highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. Usage varies based on the combination of thickeners but normal usage rates are between 3 and 6% of the total weight of your recipe. This is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and is used by most home crafters of soaps, balms, lotions and creams.

Be the first one to write a review $6.95 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
stearic-acid.gif
Vegetable Stearic Acid (Triple pressed Palm Wax)

100% Vegetable-based (derived from Palm), Triple pressed, Cosmetic grade/Pharmaceutical grade No Added Chemicals Triple pressed stearic is the highest quality & purest form extracted. Stearic acid can be used as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, lotions, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels, and cosmetics. Adds silkiness & "pearl" to lotions & creams and makes a hard bar of soap. Effectively thickens and stabilizes lotion formulations. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based lotion formulas. In candles Stearic Acid will improve burning time, opaque appearance,change texture of some waxes, and helps hold fragrance in pillar waxes. Recommended usage is 2-9 tablespoons per pound of wax. Stearic acid can also be used as a candle wax by itself, but only recommended use in containers and requires large wicking.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
mustang pics 004.jpg
Natural Lotion Wax Blend 1lb

NEW All natural lotion candle blend, formulated with coconut oil, soy, shea butter, jojoba essential oil, aloe vera and vitamin E. The candle produces a pool of warm, soothing liquid lotion suitable for skin care. Recommended pour temperature is 155°F. Melting point 114°F 4% fragrance load - not much fragrance is needed with this message wax, a little seems to go a long way.

Natural Lotion Wax Blend 1lb
Average rating:
Quantity   1 - 9     10 - 54     55+  
Price $4.10 $2.99 $2.50
Add To Your Wish List
Candle Wax Slabs
All Natural Coconut Container Wax

All Natural Coconut Wax made with natural coconut oils. This natural wax will hold up to 10% fragrance, has good hot & cold scent throw. The all natural coconut wax will adhere very well to the glass & burn very clean. Coconut wax is usually a bright white color & extremely soft & creamy.You may need to add a hardner to raise the melting point of this wax if you are in a warm tropical enviroment. We suggest adding 15% palm stearic acid. As with all natural products you will see a slight variance in color from batch to batch. Most Recommeneded pouring temps. are 150 F

All Natural Coconut Container Wax
Average rating:


Add To Your Wish List
cb3.jpg
Pure Soy Container Wax CB3

Calwax CB3 Pure Soy Container wax comes in creamy white flakes. 119 F Melt Point. This natural single pour wax is made from 100% hydrogenated soy and vegetable oils. Excellent glass adhesion, nice hot & cold scent throw. 10% fragrance load. CB3 Pure Soy will produce a Mottle(bloom/cauliflower/frosty) affect with most colors & certain fragrances. Recommended pouring temps. are 150 F -160 F Works well as message wax, lotion waxes, encaustic cleaning wax, Batik wax, and as a nourishing thickening additive in other natural cosmetic products.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
Scent Beads

Resin beads absorb up to 30% fragrance oil creating a natural way to freshen up. Works great for use in sachets, air fresheners, vacuum bags, potpourri dishes, tart/aroma burners & many other uses. You can color the beads easily with a liquid dye and fragrant them with any of our fragrances. For a lightly scented mixture use approx. 1oz of fragrance per pound of beads, for a super strong mixture use 1oz fragrance per 4oz of beads. To make your own scented beads, put desired amount of beads in a glass container, pour & mix in scent & color. Be sure to mix well. It can take anywhere from 1-7 days for the beads to completely absorb all of the oil, it will vary with different fragrances. Its recommended to keep mixing/shaking the jar frequently. Once the beads have absorbed all of the oil they will feel dry and will not leak the color or fragrance oil. As for color, most usuage is one or two drops of liquid dye, you can experiment using various amount of drops to get the color you like.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
DSC02664.JPG
Soap Base White - Melt n Pour 1lb

White Soap Base is made up of Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Safflower Oil, Glycerin (kosher, of vegetable origin), Purified Water, Sodium Hydroxide (saponifying agent), Sorbitol (moisturizer), Sorbitan oleate (emulsifier), Soy bean protein (conditioner), Titanium Dioxide (mineral whitener used in opaque soaps).

The White Soap Base is great for creating your own soap without the wait and safety precautions involved with Cold Process.

View the more info page for instructions on using the white soap base. 

Soap Base White - Melt n Pour 1lb
Average rating:
$3.10 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
Lip Balm Base 1lb

This Natural Lip Balm Base is a natural vegetable based product. Contains natural antioxidants and works as an excellent emollient.

NATURAL LIP BALM BASE PROPERTIES:

  Maunfactoured by Strahl & Pitsche. SP 535

TYPICAL VALUES MELTING POINT 145-160 F ASTM D-127

CONE PENETRATION @ 77 F ASTM D-937 70 - 100

Proprietary Blend contains no hazardous ingredients.
Country of Origin: Produced in the US and are made out of ingredients from Natural origin (non GMO) only. No synthetic or mineral ingredients are used in this product.

Be the first one to write a review $6.95
Add To Your Wish List
Cinnamon - 1 oz Flavor

1 ounce cinnamon flavor, works great in Glycerin Tinctures. Flavor needs to be mixed with glycerin for use in balms ect.

Be the first one to write a review $3.00 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
Pina Colada Flavor 1 oz

1 ounce Pina Colada flavor, works great in Glycerin Tinctures. Flavor needs to be mixed with glycerin for use in balms ect.

Be the first one to write a review $3.00
Add To Your Wish List
Cherry Flavor - 1oz

1 ounce cherry flavor, works great in Glycerin Tinctures. Flavor needs to be mixed with glycerin for use in balms ect.

Be the first one to write a review $3.00 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
DSC04486.JPG
Castor (Oil) Wax 90

Castor wax, also called hydrogenated castor oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. It is produced by the hydrogenation (chemical combination with hydrogen) of pure castor oil, in the presence of a nickel catalyst. It is odorless and insoluble in water. Castor wax is used in polishes and cosmetics as well as other uses, this vegetable wax comes in a white flake form and has a melting point of 90 degrees Celsius. You can heat Castor Wax Flakes beyond this range to create a liquid and the material will re-harden once the temperature cools.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
coconut-oil.gif
All Natural Coconut Oil 1lb

All Natural Coconut Oil mainly used as in ingredient for soaps & lotions. We sell our Coconut Oil by the pound. This comes in a solid form. The melting point of hydrogenated coconut oil is 97–104 °F (36–40 °C). Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat stable so it makes an excellent cooking and frying oil. It has a smoke point of about 360 °F (180 °C). Because of its stability it is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to high saturated fat content.

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 24     25 - 49     50+  
Price $2.99 $2.85 $2.65
Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
spseal.jpg
SP-487p Natural Vegetable Container Wax

All natural container candle blend. Hard crystalline texture, very good adhesion to the glass, excellent fragrance loading capacity. Great for 4-16oz. containers (May require a second wick in a 27oz. jar). DO: Use cotton or paper core wicks, pour hot for the best effect (175-185F) DO NOT: Use paraffin based color chips as they will affect appearance or overheat. (195F) Use of our Dyeflakes is recommended.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List

Categories

Candle Wicks Encaustic Art Supplies Encaustic Art Supplies Paints and Brushes Escali Digital Scales Fragrance Oils (A - Eucalyptus) Candle Color Dyes Home Page Microcrystaline Waxes Paraffin Wax & Paraffin Blends CANDLE MAKING SUPPLIES DEPARTMENT Bulk Natural White and Yellow Beeswax Privacy Policy Pure Essential Oils Site Policy Soy, Blends & Natural Waxes Store Closeouts & Specials swancam 1 swancam 2 swancam 3 Swans All Natural Candles Swans Message Board Original Home Page Unique Votive & Tea Light Holders While in Lakewood About Swans Candles Kistka Tools

Your AccountView Your Wish ListGift CertificateYour Shopping Cart Bookmark and Share

All Natural Corner

All Natural Corner

Wax prices are subject to change without notice.

Swans Candles and Candle Supplies - This store is powered by ShopSite web catalog software.