Bath & Body Supplies

We have expanded our selection of Bath & Body ingredients. If there is something you do not see please ask.

coconut-oil.gif
All Natural Coconut Oil 1lb

All Natural Coconut Oil mainly used as in ingredient for soaps & lotions. We sell our Coconut Oil by the pound. This comes in a solid form. The melting point of hydrogenated coconut oil is 97104 F (3640 C). Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat stable so it makes an excellent cooking and frying oil. It has a smoke point of about 360 F (180 C). Because of its stability it is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to high saturated fat content.

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 24     25 - 49     50+  
Price $2.99 $2.85 $2.65
Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
sheabutter.gif
Natural Shea Butter 1 lb

GENERAL INFORMATION : FANCOL SHEA BUTTER is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea tree. The Shea tree (also known as the Karite tree) grows wild in the drier regions of the equatorial zone of Central Africa. Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base. It has an unusually high content of oil unsaponifiable matter far exceeding that of Cocoa Butter. It is from this that FANCOL SHEA BUTTER shows its ability to protect the skin from sun and helps to ease superficial skin irritation. Its oily qualities improve skin softness. FANCOL SHEA BUTTER is an excellent skin conditioning agent, which melts at body temperature, giving it good spreadibility. FANCOL SHEA BUTTER enhances shine and has excellent superfatting qualities. INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter CTFA name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 9     10 - 449     450+  
Price $6.95 $5.50 $5.00
Add To Your Wish List
whitebeeswax
Beeswax Natural White

All Natural White Beeswax, refined in the USA without any chemical bleaching aids. Our White Beeswax conforms to the USP/NF monograph and is suitable for pharmaceutical as well as all food, cosmetic and all personal care product applications. This Beeswax is quite fragrant and has a typical slightly off-white color. This product is finished in a fine prill (Granules) form for easy handling and faster processing. Works well for cosmetics, encaustic art, Batik, candle making and many other uses.

Beeswax Natural White
Average rating:


Add To Your Wish List
clear-soap-base.gif
Soap Base Clear - Melt n Pour 1lb

Our clear bulk base is perfect for embedding objects or creating soap with radiantly deep color. Ingredients: Glycerine, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Lauric Acid, Purified Water, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sorbitol, Triethanolamine, Sodium Chloride, EDTA

View the more info page for instructions on using the white soap base. 

Be the first one to write a review $3.10 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
DSC02664.JPG
Soap Base White - Melt n Pour 1lb

White Soap Base is made up of Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Safflower Oil, Glycerin (kosher, of vegetable origin), Purified Water, Sodium Hydroxide (saponifying agent), Sorbitol (moisturizer), Sorbitan oleate (emulsifier), Soy bean protein (conditioner), Titanium Dioxide (mineral whitener used in opaque soaps).

The White Soap Base is great for creating your own soap without the wait and safety precautions involved with Cold Process.

View the more info page for instructions on using the white soap base. 

Be the first one to write a review $3.10 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
liquid-soap.gif
Liquid Soap Concentrate Base

1 lb. Concentrated soap base that can be diluted up to a 5:1 ratio. Create multiple products from this single base; bubble bath, shower gel, shampoo, hand soap etc. Use salt water to thicken your diluted base. Fragrance load is .01 - 4%.

Be the first one to write a review $6.50 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
Propylene Glycol USP

Propylene glycol is a chemical made by reaction of propylene oxide with water. Propylene glycol has great reputation for safe use in a wide range of consumer products, including foodstuffs, animal feed, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, as well as industrial applications. Propylene Glycol is great liquid emulsifing solvent connecting and stabilising insoluble fluids. Propylene Glycol is also a excipent, helping to bind and transport other substances, holding and dissolves active ingredients equally. Proplene Glycol reduces the freezing point and increases the boiling point. The propylene glycol molecule is chemically neutral,so it usually does not react with other substances.  By emulsifying the active ingredients, which otherwise would not mix, the propylene glycol creates a stable fluid that will produce a final product that is totally blended with out using a solid emulsifer. 

Most Common uses are :

Carrier for flavors in foods, drinks, E-Juice for Vaporizors, vaccines, cough syrups and gel capsules.

Adds moisture, stabilzes and creates consistency in face creams, body lotions, deodorants, lipsticks and other cosmetic items.

Retains moisture and flavor in dry foods and animal feed.

 

 

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
vegetable-glycerin.gif
Glycerin, Kosher USP food grade vegetable. POUND

Kosher USP food grade vegetable glycerine (glycerin). Vegetable Glycerine is a sweet substance typically obtained from palm or coconut oils. It is an alternative to alcohol for preserving herbal tinctures. Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it will attract moisture to your skin. The more glycerin you have in your cosmetic recipe, the more moisture will be in your finished product. THIS IS SOLD BY THE WEIGHT! APPROX. 12 fluid ounces

Be the first one to write a review $3.00 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
vegetable-glycerin.gif
Glycerin Food Grade USP 10.5 Lb GALLON Jug

THIS ONLY SHIPS FEDEX! Kosher USP food grade vegetable glycerine (glycerin). Vegetable Glycerine is a sweet substance typically obtained from palm or coconut oils. It is an alternative to alcohol for preserving herbal tinctures. Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it will attract moisture to your skin. The more glycerin you have in your cosmetic recipe, the more moisture will be in your finished product. THIS IS SOLD BY THE GALLON! weighs approx 10 lbs. 5 Gallons will come in a bucket with pour spout and is $24.95 a gallon.

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 4     5+  
Price $27.95 $24.95
Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
emulsifying-wax.gif
Emulsifying Wax NF 1 Lb.

Emulsifying Wax NF 1 lb. This product conforms to the specification of the National Formulary for Emulsifying Wax. This wax is perfect for improving consistency and stability of emulsions. It helps blend fats with water. It is vegetable based, non-ionic, highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. Usage varies based on the combination of thickeners but normal usage rates are between 3 and 6% of the total weight of your recipe. This is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and is used by most home crafters of soaps, balms, lotions and creams.

Be the first one to write a review $6.95 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
stearic-acid.gif
Vegetable Stearic Acid (Triple pressed Palm Wax)

100% Vegetable-based (derived from Palm), Triple pressed, Cosmetic grade/Pharmaceutical grade No Added Chemicals Triple pressed stearic is the highest quality & purest form extracted. Stearic acid can be used as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, lotions, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels, and cosmetics. Adds silkiness & "pearl" to lotions & creams and makes a hard bar of soap. Effectively thickens and stabilizes lotion formulations. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based lotion formulas. In candles Stearic Acid will improve burning time, opaque appearance,change texture of some waxes, and helps hold fragrance in pillar waxes. Recommended usage is 2-9 tablespoons per pound of wax. Stearic acid can also be used as a candle wax by itself, but only recommended use in containers and requires large wicking.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
Carnaubawax1.gif
#1 Carnauba Wax Flakes

Brazilian Carnauba #1 wax flakes. Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
DSC02381.JPG
Candelilla Wax Flakes 1lb

MP 155-160F Candelilla wax flakes, It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point. As a food additive, candelilla wax has the E number E 902 and is used as a glazing agent. It also finds use in cosmetic industry, as a component of lip balms and lotion bars. One of its major uses was a binder for chewing gums. Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Be the first one to write a review $9.95 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
Lip Balm Base 1lb

This Natural Lip Balm Base is a natural vegetable based product. Contains natural antioxidants and works as an excellent emollient.

NATURAL LIP BALM BASE PROPERTIES:

  Maunfactoured by Strahl & Pitsche. SP 535

TYPICAL VALUES MELTING POINT 145-160 F ASTM D-127

CONE PENETRATION @ 77 F ASTM D-937 70 - 100

Proprietary Blend contains no hazardous ingredients.
Country of Origin: Produced in the US and are made out of ingredients from Natural origin (non GMO) only. No synthetic or mineral ingredients are used in this product.

Be the first one to write a review $6.95
Add To Your Wish List
lipbalmtube.jpg
Lip Balm Tube w/Cap .15oz

Lip Balm tubes for making your own lip balm or solid perfumes. These lip balm tubes are 2 5/16" tall x 9/16" around. They hold .15 oz. (general lip balm tube size). They have the twist up bottom and a pressure fit cap. Only available in white. We have these available individually or you can get a bulk rate per 25 & 100 quantities.

Be the first one to write a review $0.35 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
samplerjar5.gif
Sampler Jar 5 ml

Sampler Jar , Clear Color , PS 5 ml, 24 mm. Cap Included Perfect for samples.

Be the first one to write a review $0.33 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
PlasticJar.gif
Jar 1/8 oz Clear Container

1/8 oz Clear Thickwall Plastic Jar, Cap Included.

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 24     25 - 99     100+  
Price $0.49 $0.45 $0.40
Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
PlasticJar.gif
Jar 1/4 oz Clear Container

1/4 oz Thickwall Clear Plastic Jar, Cap Included.

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 24     25 - 99     100+  
Price $0.49 $0.45 $0.40
Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
travel tins
Tin Candle/Storage Containers Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
samplersprayers.gif
Sprayer friction fit 2ml

sample sprayer

Be the first one to write a review $0.42 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
scentbottles.gif
4 oz plastic bottle

4 oz Cylinder 24/410 White HDPE plastic bottle these come with a standard closure cap.

Be the first one to write a review $0.50 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
scentbottles.gif
8 oz plastic bottle

8 oz Cylinder 24/410 White HDPE plastic bottle these come with a standard closure cap.

Be the first one to write a review $0.50 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
scentbottles.gif
16 oz plastic bottle

16 oz Cylinder 24/410 White HDPE plastic bottle these come with a standard closure cap.

Be the first one to write a review $1.00 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
LotionPump.gif
Dispensing Lotion Pump Black

Lotion pump cap 24/410 neck will fit our plastic 4 oz, 8 oz and 16 oz bottles.

Be the first one to write a review $0.99 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
sprayer.gif
Sprayers - Fine Mist Top 24/410

Fine Mist sprayer cap 24/410 neck will fit our plastic 4 oz, 8 oz and 16 oz bottles.

Be the first one to write a review $0.48 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
AmberRoundBottles.JPG
Amber or Blue Round Bottle 1oz w/ Cap

1 ounce Amber or Blue Round bottle with foam sealing cap. The 1 ounce glass eye droppers we sell fit these bottles.

Amber or Blue Round Bottle 1oz w/ Cap
Average rating:
$0.48 Quantity: Choose Color
Add To Your Wish List
1 ounce eye dropper
Eye Dropper 1oz

Fits 1 ounce amber round bottle does not hold 1 ounce. Works good for our liquid dyes.

Be the first one to write a review $0.90 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
Cherry Flavor - 1oz

1 ounce cherry flavor, works great in Glycerin Tinctures. Flavor needs to be mixed with glycerin for use in balms ect.

Be the first one to write a review $3.00 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
Cinnamon - 1 oz Flavor

1 ounce cinnamon flavor, works great in Glycerin Tinctures. Flavor needs to be mixed with glycerin for use in balms ect.

Be the first one to write a review $3.00 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
Pina Colada Flavor 1 oz

1 ounce Pina Colada flavor, works great in Glycerin Tinctures. Flavor needs to be mixed with glycerin for use in balms ect.

Be the first one to write a review $3.00
Add To Your Wish List
SafetySeal.gif
Safety Shrink Seals

Safety shrink seals, "Sealed for your protection" These come in 9 sizes please select size in shopping cart. #1 Fits 1/2 oz and 1 ounce Amber rounds. #2 Fits small Yorkers. #3 Fits 1/8 and 1/4 oz clear jars. #4 Fits 1 gallon jugs. #5 Fits 45 Mil Hex Jars. #6 Fits 2 oz tin, 110 ml Hex Jars. #7 Fits 4 oz tin and Med Hex Jars. #8 Fits 4 oz tin and Med Hex Jars. #9 Fits 8 oz tin lg jars. These shrink down quite a bit.

Be the first one to write a review $0.10 Quantity: Please choose size
Add To Your Wish List
Plastic-containers2.gif
2 oz Plastic Thickwall Jar

2 oz Plastic Thickwall Jar Container w/Foam Insulated Lid.

Be the first one to write a review $0.89 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
Plastic-containers2.gif
4 oz Plastic Thickwall Jar

2 oz Plastic Thickwall Jar Container w/Foam Insulated Lid.

Be the first one to write a review $1.20 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
spawax
Spa Wax 120MP Paraffin Bath Spa

120 F Melt Point Paraffin for Spa Baths. Contains Paraffin wax. 120 spa wax can also be used in container candles, taper candles, votive candles & tea light candles.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
Titanium-dioxide.gif
Titanium dioxide 1oz Pigment

Titanium dioxide, also known as titanium(IV) oxide or titania whitener pigment.

Be the first one to write a review $3.99 $2.49 On Sale! Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
thermometer.gif
Candy Thermometer

Glass candy thermometer clips onto side of melter.

Be the first one to write a review $4.75 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List

Categories

Candle Making Supplies Encaustic Art Supplies Encaustic Art Supplies Paints and Brushes Fragrance Oils (A - Eucalyptus) Fragrance Oils (F - Orange Sherbet) Fragrance Oils (P - Youth) Home Page Natural Bee Honey and Pollen Kistka Tools Quick Fragrance List

Your AccountView Your Wish ListGift CertificateYour Shopping Cart Bookmark and Share

Bath & Body Supplies

Swans Candles and Candle Supplies - This store is powered by ShopSite web catalog software.