Emulsifying Wax NF 1lb Emulsifying Wax NF. This product conforms to the specification of the National Formulary for Emulsifying Wax. This wax is perfect for improving consistency and stability of emulsions. It helps blend fats with water. It is vegetable based, non-ionic, highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. Usage varies based on the combination of thickeners but normal usage rates are between 3 and 6% of the total weight of your recipe. This is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and is used by most home crafters of soaps, balms, lotions and creams. The use of Emulsifying Wax NF permits disparate materials such as water and oil to be combined into consistent and stable emulsions, and is appropriate for oil-in-water or water-in-oil systems. At suggested use levels between 3-6 % SP 210P produces thick emulsions without auxiliary surfactants or the addition of stiffening waxes. The wax is commonly used in pharmaceutical topical lotion and crème products, and also is appropriate for a broad range personal care applications. It is an effective emollient and desirable thickening agent. Benefits: Improves the consistency and stability of emulsions. Applications include: Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Pomades, Sunscreens, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, Skin Protection. Compatibility: Our Emulsifying wax is stable in both acid and base media, compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic emulsion systems, as well as most personal care ingredients and is produced using non-petroleum ingredients..
| No reviews for this product.
More InfoYour AccountWish ListGift CertificateYour Shopping Cart