Candle Making Supplies Additives

stearic-acid.gif
Vegetable Stearic Acid (Triple pressed Palm Wax)

100% Vegetable-based (derived from Palm), Triple pressed, Cosmetic grade/Pharmaceutical grade No Added Chemicals Triple pressed stearic is the highest quality & purest form extracted. Stearic acid can be used as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, lotions, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels, and cosmetics. Adds silkiness & "pearl" to lotions & creams and makes a hard bar of soap. Effectively thickens and stabilizes lotion formulations. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based lotion formulas. In candles Stearic Acid will improve burning time, opaque appearance,change texture of some waxes, and helps hold fragrance in pillar waxes. Recommended usage is 2-9 tablespoons per pound of wax. Stearic acid can also be used as a candle wax by itself, but only recommended use in containers and requires large wicking.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
vybar.gif
Vybar 103 Additive for Paraffin Waxes

Vybar 103 is a polymer designed to partially replace Stearic acid. It provides excellent dispersion of color and fragrances, increases hardness and improves the plasticity of waxes. This will clear up mottling in paraffin waxes. Stick to recommended measurement of 1/2 teaspoon per 1 lb of wax. Maximum usage 1 teaspoon per 1 lb of wax. Too much Vybar will have reverse affects and will not "clear" up any mottling of paraffin waxes.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
color-fading-inhibitor.gif
Color Fading Inhibitor

Color protectant and ultraviolet light stabilizer. Use of this product helps to prevent candles from fading or to change color, which is a result of direct light exposure. A small amount of this additive goes a long way in preserving the quality of color in candles. Usage is 1 teaspoon per 2 lbs of wax. the 2 oz pack will treat approximately 64 lbs of wax.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
releasant-powder.gif
Releasant Powder for Molded Candles

The natural vegetable based mold releasant powder will assure an easy release of any candle from any mold. For Metal Molds use 1/2 Teaspoon per 1 lb wax. Plastic & Rubber Molds 1 Teaspoon per 1 lb of wax. The mold releasant powder will not affect most colors and fragrances or burn of the candle.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
Scent Beads

Resin beads absorb up to 30% fragrance oil creating a natural way to freshen up. Works great for use in sachets, air fresheners, vacuum bags, potpourri dishes, tart/aroma burners & many other uses. You can color the beads easily with a liquid dye and fragrant them with any of our fragrances. For a lightly scented mixture use approx. 1oz of fragrance per pound of beads, for a super strong mixture use 1oz fragrance per 4oz of beads. To make your own scented beads, put desired amount of beads in a glass container, pour & mix in scent & color. Be sure to mix well. It can take anywhere from 1-7 days for the beads to completely absorb all of the oil, it will vary with different fragrances. Its recommended to keep mixing/shaking the jar frequently. Once the beads have absorbed all of the oil they will feel dry and will not leak the color or fragrance oil. As for color, most usuage is one or two drops of liquid dye, you can experiment using various amount of drops to get the color you like.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
coconut-oil.gif
All Natural Coconut Oil 1lb

All Natural Coconut Oil mainly used as in ingredient for soaps & lotions. We sell our Coconut Oil by the pound. This comes in a solid form. The melting point of hydrogenated coconut oil is 97–104 °F (36–40 °C). Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat stable so it makes an excellent cooking and frying oil. It has a smoke point of about 360 °F (180 °C). Because of its stability it is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to high saturated fat content.

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 24     25 - 49     50+  
Price $2.99 $2.85 $2.65
Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
sheabutter.gif
Natural Shea Butter 1 lb

GENERAL INFORMATION : FANCOL SHEA BUTTER is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea tree. The Shea tree (also known as the Karite tree) grows wild in the drier regions of the equatorial zone of Central Africa. Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base. It has an unusually high content of oil unsaponifiable matter far exceeding that of Cocoa Butter. It is from this that FANCOL SHEA BUTTER shows its ability to protect the skin from sun and helps to ease superficial skin irritation. Its oily qualities improve skin softness. FANCOL SHEA BUTTER is an excellent skin conditioning agent, which melts at body temperature, giving it good spreadibility. FANCOL SHEA BUTTER enhances shine and has excellent superfatting qualities. INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter CTFA name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 9     10 - 449     450+  
Price $6.95 $5.50 $5.00
Add To Your Wish List
emulsifying-wax.gif
Emulsifying Wax NF 1 Lb.

Emulsifying Wax NF 1 lb. This product conforms to the specification of the National Formulary for Emulsifying Wax. This wax is perfect for improving consistency and stability of emulsions. It helps blend fats with water. It is vegetable based, non-ionic, highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. Usage varies based on the combination of thickeners but normal usage rates are between 3 and 6% of the total weight of your recipe. This is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and is used by most home crafters of soaps, balms, lotions and creams.

Be the first one to write a review $6.95 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
Carnaubawax1.gif
#1 Carnauba Wax Flakes

Brazilian Carnauba #1 wax flakes. Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
DSC02381.JPG
Candelilla Wax Flakes 1lb

MP 155-160F Candelilla wax flakes, It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point. As a food additive, candelilla wax has the E number E 902 and is used as a glazing agent. It also finds use in cosmetic industry, as a component of lip balms and lotion bars. One of its major uses was a binder for chewing gums. Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Be the first one to write a review $9.95 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List
damar resin
Damar Resin Crystals

Natural Damar Resin Crystals work great for encaustic art medium blends. Damar can be added in various proportions for different textures, appearance & usage. The 10lb & 55lbs are all in one bag. If you need multiplies of 1lb please order in the 1lb quantity. There is no discount on 10lbs & 55lbs if we have to package into 1lb bags.

Damar Resin Crystals
Average rating:


Add To Your Wish List
Multiwax w445
W-445 Microcrystaline Wax

Multiwax W-445 Microcrystalline Wax(Tacky Wax) CTFA listed and compliant with FDA 21 CFR 172.886 and 178.3710, requirements for food grade waxes. 174/180 MP Multiwax® W-445 is a white, highly refined, high molecular weight microcrystalline petroleum wax. It consists of saturated branched and cyclic non-polar hydrocarbons. It is hydrophobic, tasteless, odorless and has excellent UV & color stability. It is high melting point, hard, flexible and has excellent cohesive and adhesive properties. Multiwax W-445 is a Microcrystalline Wax NF meeting requirements for NF (current version) and FDA requirements as per 21 CFR 172.886 and 21 CFR 178.3710. Microcrystalline waxes consist of odorless, tasteless, non-polar hydrocarbons with relatively high melting points. Microcrystalline waxes act as bases for chewing gum, lipstick, cold creams and ointments. Other uses include Batik, wax impregnated paper, film, foil, and corrugated board for food packaging. Other products such as crayons, candles and caulk to sealants and fine polishes start with microcrystalline wax.

Be the first one to write a review

Add To Your Wish List
bottle-wax.gif
Granulated Bottle Sealing Wax 1 lb

Now availble in Black, Blue, Gold, Red and Burgundy. Quality Granulated Bottle Sealing wax for all types of sealing purposes. Hand Dipping Wine Bottle Sealing Wax is normally applied by dipping the bottle top into a pot of melted wax. The wax should be heated to about 275ºF – 300ºF. The temperature of the bottles coming through the sealing line will affect this. The colder the bottles, the hotter you may need to apply the wax. In general, one pound of hand dipping wax will cover roughly 30 bottles. Also works for Letter sealing. Do not drip wax on hand it may burn you. Bottle Sealing Wax help you achieve a tough, moisture-resistant coating that preserves freshness, flavor and fragrance in your wines, or beers, with these blends of FDA approved waxes with FD&C approved colors. We recommend melting the beads in soup cans in a double broiler; no mess to clean up and any unused portion may be left in the can for remelting later on.

Be the first one to write a review
Quantity   1 - 4     5 - 9     10+  
Price $8.95 $8.45 $8.00
Quantity: Choose a Color
Add To Your Wish List
Elvax 210W

Great for water candles this additive raises the meltpoint thereby hardening the wax. Improves gloss and color brightness. Also it improves flexability where desirable i.e. water candles and adds toughness to the candle. It can cause burning problems but is well suited for use in overdip layers or hurricane shells. Meltpoint is approx 220F, MELT SEPARATELY and then add to wax.

Be the first one to write a review $11.00 Quantity:
Add To Your Wish List

Categories

CANDLE MAKING SUPPLIES DEPARTMENT Store Closeouts & Specials Bulk Natural White and Yellow Beeswax Encaustic Art Supplies Paraffin Wax & Paraffin Blends Soy, Blends & Natural Waxes Microcrystaline Waxes All Natural Corner Candle Color Dyes Pure Essential Oils Unique Votive & Tea Light Holders Escali Digital Scales swancam 1 swancam 2 swancam 3 Original Home Page Swans Message Board About Swans Candles While in Lakewood Privacy Policy Site Policy Home Page

Your AccountView Your Wish ListGift CertificateYour Shopping Cart Bookmark and Share

Candle Making Supplies Additives

Candle Making Supplies Additives

Swans Candles and Candle Supplies - This store is powered by ShopSite web catalog software.