100% Vegetable-based (derived from Palm), Triple pressed, Cosmetic grade/Pharmaceutical grade No Added Chemicals Triple pressed stearic is the highest quality & purest form extracted. Stearic acid can be used as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, lotions, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels, and cosmetics. Adds silkiness & "pearl" to lotions & creams and makes a hard bar of soap. Effectively thickens and stabilizes lotion formulations. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based lotion formulas. In candles Stearic Acid will improve burning time, opaque appearance,change texture of some waxes, and helps hold fragrance in pillar waxes. Stearic acid can also be used as a candle wax by itself, but only recommended use in containers and requires large wicking.
| No reviews for this product.
More InfoYour AccountView Your Wish ListGift CertificateYour Shopping Cart