DSC04486.JPG

Castor (Oil) Wax 90

Castor wax, also called hydrogenated castor oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. It is produced by the hydrogenation (chemical combination with hydrogen) of pure castor oil, in the presence of a nickel catalyst. It is odorless and insoluble in water. Castor wax is used in polishes and cosmetics as well as other uses, this vegetable wax comes in a white flake form and has a melting point of 90 degrees Celsius. You can heat Castor Wax Flakes beyond this range to create a liquid and the material will re-harden once the temperature cools.




Add To Your Wish List

More Info

Castor wax, also called hydrogenated castor oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. It is produced by the hydrogenation (chemical combination with hydrogen) of pure castor oil, in the presence of a nickel catalyst. It is odorless and insoluble in water. Castor wax is used in polishes and cosmetics as well as other uses, this vegetable wax comes in a white flake form and has a melting point of 90 degrees Celsius. You can heat Castor Wax Flakes beyond this range to create a liquid and the material will re-harden once the temperature cools.

Reviews

  
| No reviews for this product.

Pin It

 

Categories

Back Home

More Info

Your AccountView Your Wish ListGift CertificateYour Shopping Cart Bookmark and Share

Castor (Oil) Wax 90

Swans Candles and Candle Supplies - This store is powered by ShopSite web catalog software.