SWANS CANDLE
MAKING SUPPLIES
To order pure 100% natural
beeswax online CLICK HERE
FOR WHOLESALE & BULK
PARAFFIN WAX CLICK HERE
FOR WHOLESALE & BULK
BEESWAX AND SOY CLICK
HERE
FOR GREAT DEALS ON SOY
BLENDS AND PARAFFIN WAX
CLICK HERE
FOR WHOLESALE & BULK
CANDLEMAKING SUPPLIES CLICK
HERE
Beeswax uses and recipes.
IMPORTANT SAFETY TIP: Beeswax melts at 143-148 degrees. It is
pliable at 100 degrees. All waxes will ignite explosively when
they reach their flash point temperature. To melt beeswax safely,
place it in the top of a double boiler, or place the container of
wax in a larger container of hot water. Do not melt beeswax in a
microwave, as it could become hot enough to ignite. Do not cover
the beeswax while melting in a container of water, as steam may
condense on the inside of the cover resulting in water in the
wax. MEASURING TIP : To measure a small amount of beeswax, grate
it before melting. It has come to our attention that some recipes
may say Natural yet include Baby Oil, We have been told that
Natural Soy Oil will work as a substitute and we will be offering
it soon on our website.
BEESWAX 2009
* Beeswax is considered to be among man’s earliest raw materials. Adopted by ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, Beeswax was ancient man's first plastic, cosmetic & medicinal material and artist’s media for painting, sculpture and jewelry thousands of years ago.
* Beeswax is secreted by the honeybee (Apis Mellifera) Latin for ‘honey bearer’ and used for building its recognizable hexagonal combs within the hive. Wax is collected by removing a portion of the hive’s ‘cappings’. Crude beeswax appearance varies in color from deep brown to light yellow depending upon several factors. Predominant of these is the type of flower from which the bees have collected pollen. Other conditions contributing to color may include natural contaminants such as propolis, as well as the age and care of the hive.
* Beeswax is a tertiary by-product of the honeybee behind honey collection, and its agricultural importance in pollinating crops. It is believed that 60 lbs of honey is recovered to yield a pound of wax.
*Pure beeswax consists of at least 284 different compounds, not all of which have been completely identified. Of these at least 48 contribute to aroma. There are 21 major compounds, consisting of approximately 71% esters of C30 and C32 alcohols, 14% C16 acids and free C25 to C31 carboxylic acids, and naturally occurring C 25 to C31 hydrocarbons (< 16%) [Warth].
* Beeswax typically has a melting point of 62-65C, a penetration (hardness) of 15-20 at 25 C, an acid value between 17-24 and a saponification number between 89-104. Its free fatty acid content contributes to its emulsifiability and is readily saponified with alkalies.
* Applications for Beeswax remain much as they have been for thousands of years, albeit adapted for today’s technology. Beeswax is desirable in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, confections, encaustic painting, foundry casting, polishing and candles to name but a few.
BEESWAX
OVERVIEW
Regarded as one of ancient man’s earliest raw materials
A secretion of the domesticated honeybee (Apis Mellifera) for use in the hive
In nature wax used to produce the honeycomb for the storage of honey in the hive
PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS
Complex wax consisting of > 284 compounds
Comprised of between 68-71% various fatty acid esters, approximately 14-16% C30 - C32 fatty alcohols and C25 to C31 carboxylic acids, and C25 to C31 hydrocarbons (< 16%)
Slightly tacky, flexible plasticizer and emollient
Free fatty acids contribute to emulsifiability, which readily saponify with alkalies
Possesses anti-microbial attributes
FUNCTIONAL PERFORMER
Suitable for a wide range of both anhydrous & emulsion applications
Compatible with a variety of oils, fats and other waxes
Not soluble in water
Quality plasticizer for fatty acids and alcohols as well as other waxes
Superior moisturizing ingredient
Excellent emollient and a soft, smooth, supple film former
Enhances slip and spread properties
Easy to emulsify and stable in water based systems
Viscosity and texture modifier.
Beeswax is a by-product of honey
production. It makes wonderful lip balms, hand lotions, hand
creams, moisturizers, in cosmetics, wood finishes, waxes, leather
polishes; waterproofing products, and dental molds
Encaustic Art